Legal notice

This Website sodikart.com, itakashop.com, sodiwseries.com, 3mkevents.com, sodi-racing-school.com, rotax-kart-france.com. is the property of SODIKART. SODIKART, S.A. with capital of 1.166.235,00 €, is entered in the Commercial Register of Nantes under N° B 320 922 800 and VAT identification number FR 53 32092280.

  • The company is located at the following address: Parc activité des Hauts de Couëron - Rue des imprimeurs - 44220 Couëron - France.
  • Customer Service Hotline: +33 2 40 38 26 20 or by email via our page "contact".
  • The publication Director is Alexandre BELLEN.
  • The Data Protection Officer is Vincent D’UNIENVILLE.
  • The website’s hosting provider is: OVH - 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - France.

 

Data protection policy

In conducting its activities, SODIKART attaches particular importance to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data that it collects and uses and, more broadly, to protecting the private lives of its customers.
This Data Protection Policy describes how your personal data are collected when you log on and use SODIKART’s website https://www.sodikart.com/. It also tells you how your personal data are used and protected by SODIKART, explains your rights and tells you how you can contact us.
This policy is an important document. We recommend that you read it carefully and check on a regular basis to see if changes have been made to it. This policy was last amended in October 2019.

Contact us

If you have questions regarding the use of your data, or if you have any comments or concerns you would like to express, you can contact our data protection adviser at the contact page.

The personal data that we collect

SODIKART collects, and receives from you, only necessary and pertinent information via our Sites and services.
In certain cases, you communicate personal information directly to us, in particular when you create an account, make a purchase or sign up to our newsletters. The information you provide us with includes:

  • Data enabling us to identify you (surname, forenames, date of birth, ID document)
  • Contact details (postal and email addresses, telephone number)
  • Data relating to operations carried out from our Sites (products purchased, type of registration, purchasing history) 
  • Payment details (RIB) and information relating to the transaction carried out
  • Opinions and comments made on our Sites 
  • Data relating to events.
  • In other cases we collect data by using cookies in order to better understand how you use our Sites. The personal data that we collect automatically and directly from you when you use our services include:
  • The IP address and the device identifiers
  • The technical data relating to the browser or to the device (name, operating system of your device, preferred language)
  • Authentication data (connection and usage logs, IP address, unique identifier)
  • Navigation data (Sites visited, last pages consulted, advertisements clicked on, products searched for, length of the visit, products placed in your basket, etc.).

We also hold information on people who have been designated to benefit from access to an event organised by SODIKART. The information concerning them will be used for no other purpose.

Children’s data

We encourage parents to raise their children’s awareness regarding the protection of their private life and how they communicate on the Internet.

How your data are used

SODIKART uses your personal data in order to:

  • provide you with the products and services requested
  • process and track the progress of your order, including the delivery of the product
  • communicate with you regarding your purchase
  • answer your questions, solve your problem, and obtain your opinion
  • manage the payment of your purchases.
  • We also carry out data processing for purposes other than the strict execution of the contract, subject to making sure beforehand that the interest of conducting such processing is legitimate. The ends to which we may process your data are:
  • to organise direct marketing campaigns and commercial activities
  • to conduct research and produce statistics in order to improve your experience
  • to analyse the uses of the products and services in order to improve our offers
  • to identify and correct any bugs that may arise on our Sites to ensure that they work correctly
  • to ensure your protection against any fraudulent transaction or embezzlement
  • to ensure the protection of our rights of defence before the courts and the management of the dispute
  • to guarantee the exercise of your rights.

If you agree, we shall send you marketing communications and news regarding the products, services, and events organised by SODIKART and its partners.

 

Access to your personal data

SODIKART is liable to forward your personal data to:

  • service providers insofar as they intervene to supply a product or service, via the postal and delivery services for example;
  • providers of payment services taking charge of payment operations and the appropriate controls;
  • third parties providing IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, technical support for our software and applications that may contain data concerning you, data analysis, distribution of emails;
  • service providers associated with the organisation of events organised by SODIKART;
  • the administrative, judicial and regulatory authorities, when such communication is required by law.

On the other hand, no data concerning you will be handed over to partners for the purposes of marketing or commercial canvassing.
SODIKART also makes sure that its partners and providers, acting within the context of providing services, comply with the principles arising from the regulations in force.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the ends set out in this Policy, within the legal limits. This means that we keep your personal data for no longer than three years after you last logged on to your account from one of our Sites.

If you make a purchase on our webstore site or take part in an event connected with SODIKART, your personal data will be kept for longer in order for us to comply with our legal obligations and ensure our rights of defence within the limit of five years following the termination of the relation.

 

Transfer of your personal data outside the EU

Data concerning you are liable to be processed outside the European Union. In that case, we shall take the necessary measures with our providers to guarantee an adequate level of protection for your data, in strict conformity with the regulations in force.
If the providers concerned are not signatories to the Privacy Shield agreement concerning transfers to the United States of America, or are not situated in a country having legislation that is considered as offering adequate protection, either they will have signed beforehand the “standard contractual clauses” of the European Commission or they will be subject to restrictive internal Rules approved by the supervisory authorities in the field of personal data protection.

 

Security of your personal data

To protect your data, we put in place appropriate organisational and technical measures. In general, we endeavour to protect data of a personal nature by taking into account the sensitivity of the information in question and the potential risks incurred through the processing and its implementation. We deploy every useful means in order to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of your data. We also take care to store the data concerning you in information systems that offer an appropriate level of security, to which access is protected, restricted and recorded.
We conclude strict confidentiality agreements with every person involved in the processing of data on our behalf. We also make sure that all staff members and all the people involved in the processing of the data respect all the rules on data protection and undertake to keep the processed data confidential.
If you think that your personal data are being used inappropriately by third parties, please inform us immediately form the contact page.

 

Your rights

According to the regulations, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – allowing you to obtain information concerning the processing of your personal data and a copy of the latter;
  • Right of rectification – allowing you, if your personal data are incorrect, to demand that they be amended accordingly; if you have an account, it is easy to amend your data via the function “My account”.
  • Right to erase / right to oblivion – allowing you to have your personal data erased or deleted;
  • Right to limitation – allowing you to request the limitation of the processing that we carry out on the data concerning you;
  • Right to portability – allowing you to obtain an electronic copy or the transfer of the data concerning you from our database to another;
  • You can also give us your instructions for keeping, erasing or communicating your data in the event of your death, and designate the person who will have charge of them.

These rights are not absolute rights, but are exercised in the conditions and within the limits set by the regulations.
If you have consented to receiving, but no longer wish to receive, our newsletters or commercial prospecting via email, you can unsubscribe simply by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in any email or other communication that we send you.
You also have the right to deactivate cookies. The parameters of Internet browsers are generally set by default to accept cookies, but you can easily change them by going to the settings of your browser. Your browser’s help function will show you how to proceed. For further information you can consult the following page: https://www.aboutcookies.org/.
If you are the legal representative of a child under the age of 16 and you think that your child has provided us with information without your consent, you can contact us at the address below to instruct us to delete such information and we will close the child’s account if applicable.

 

Exercise your rights

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us by email at the contact form
, or at the following address: Sodikart Les hauts de Couëron BP 60 44220 Couëron - France
Your request must be accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document (national identity card or passport, driving licence, residence permit or vehicle registration booklet issued by the French State, or a European Union identity card). A response will be sent to you by the department concerned within one month counting from the receipt of your request.
You may, should you so wish and in accordance with the regulations, file a protest with the CNIL (Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés) following the procedure indicated on its website (www.cnil.fr).

 

Changes to our Personal Data Protection Policy

Regulations and usages evolve with time. We therefore reserve the right to make modifications to the Personal Data Protection Policy at any time in order to adapt them to such changes.
In that context, the Personal Data Protection Policy will be republished on our Sites so that you can become acquainted with these changes directly.

 

Accpetance of confitions inherent to use

The site publisher owns and operates this website. Its use implies that you accept all terms, conditions and notices contained and mentioned herein ("conditions of use"). These general conditions of use apply only to the website and the services of this site, and not to any third party site.

If you do not agree with these conditions of use, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or modify the conditions of use. Therefore, please check regularly to see if they have been modified. We consider that you accept any modification of the conditions of use if you continue to use the site after publication of this modification.

 

Property rights

You acknowledge and agree that all content and material available on this site - in particular, but not limited to, maps, programs and software, databases, text, photos, films, sounds, music, presentation and logos - are protected by copyright, database protection rights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets or other property rights and laws. The content and material available are either exclusively owned and controlled by the site publisher, or used under licence. These conditions of use apply to all content and all information available on the site.

In addition, when using content and material under licence from a third party, it is possible that you are bound by the licence agreements of this third party. When you receive information from a third party, its identity is indicated to you by a logo or other indication.

 

Granting of a limited licence

The content and material available on this site may contain other proprietary notices or describe products, services, processes or technologies owned by third parties. No part of this document should be construed as granting any licence to the user for a copyright, trademark, patent or other intellectual property right held by a third party, except the limited right of use which is specifically defined below:
Within the scope of a non-exclusive and non-transferable licence, you may print or download a copy of the material or content from this site to a single personal computer for your personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all notices of copyright and ownership. You may use the site for legal purposes and for personal use, but not for profit or commercial gain under any circumstances. If you wish to have information in order to write an article on the site, a press kit is available at your request, and only photos contained in this press kit may be published.

You agree never to sell, licence, lease, distribute, transmit, copy, reproduce, publicly display, publicly use, publish, adapt, edit, modify, decompile or disassemble this content or material, and never reconstitute the logic of the programme, nor create any derivative works from this content or material. You agree never to use the content or material available on the site for any commercial purposes.
The systematic retrieval of data or other from this site to create or establish, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database or directory without the written permission of the site publisher is prohibited. In addition, the use of the content or material for any purpose not expressly permitted in these conditions of use is prohibited. You cannot enjoy any right of ownership over the content, material and their derivatives, and the site publisher is the sole owner of such rights.

 

Use of this site

You are not authorised to use the site or its services for illegal purposes such as the publication, distribution or dissemination of any illegal material or information, and in particular:

  • Any private data belonging to a third party, particularly trademarks and material protected by copyright (other than those for which you have a licence);
  • Any content which is false, defamatory, obscene, racist or focusing on hatred;
  • Any content aimed at harassing a third party or compromising their privacy;
  • Any content inciting crime, suicide or discrimination, hatred or violence on grounds of racial difference, ethnicity or nationality;
  • Any content which is likely to harm minor users or violate human dignity;
  • Any content which praises nazism or denies the holocaust.

In addition, you must not use the site to gather personal information, including internet addresses, concerning other users of the site.

 

Exclusion of guarantee

All content is specific to the sodikart.com, itakashop.com, sodiwseries.com, 3mkevents.com, sodi-racing-school.com, rotax-kart-france.com Site. This site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. The site publisher reserves the right to modify or remove any information or content appearing on this site without prior notice. Neither the site publisher nor its content providers, nor the company providing internet services to run this web application, offer any guarantees as to their content. The user assumes all risk of use. The site publisher, its suppliers or its service providers decline all liability as to the use of the information contained on this website.


THE CONTENT AND MATERIAL ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED WITHOUT ANY GUARANTEE, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE SITE PUBLISHER OR THE HOST, THEIR PARENT COMPANIES OR AFFILIATES OR THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES SHALL CREATE A GUARANTEE. NEITHER THE SITE PUBLISHER NOR THE HOST, NOR THEIR PARENT COMPANIES OR AFFILIATES OR THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES GUARANTEE THE PRECISION, RELIABILITY AND ACCURACY OF THE CONTENT AND MATERIAL ON THE SITE, NOR THE AVAILABILITY OF THE SITE IN ANY PLACE AND AT ANY TIME; NOR THE ABSENCE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL ELEMENTS IN THE CONTENT, INFORMATION AND SOFTWARE, AND IN ANY MATERIAL ACCESSIBLE FROM THE SITE.

 

Limitation of liability

The site publisher, the host, their parent companies or affiliates, partners, subsidiaries or licensors shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage - including but not limited to, loss of profit, customers or data - arising from the use or inability to use the site or the content and material to which the site publisher allows access. This limitation shall apply, in tort and in contract, even if the site publisher or host has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

 

Third party sites

Any reference to products, services, processes, hypertext links to third parties or other information by citing a brand name, a trademark, manufacturer, supplier or other does not constitute nor imply approval, support or endorsement on the part of the site publisher, its parent and affiliated companies, partners, affiliates or licensors. In addition, the site may put you in contact with other websites particularly through automated searches, but these sites are not under the control of the site publisher. You acknowledge that the site publisher shall not be responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, decency or any other aspect of third party sites.

Any hyperlink from a third party site and leading to this site shall require the prior consent of the site publisher, and particularly links to a page other than the home page. The request for such an agreement can be made by sending a letter using the contact form available on this site.

 

Consent of the user relating to verification and disclosure

The site publisher is under no obligation to verify the information on its site or transmitted to it. However, anyone using the site agrees that the site publisher shall periodically check its contents, (1) to comply with a law, regulation or request of the authorities, (2) to operate the site properly or to protect itself and its users, or (3) for any other reason, at its sole discretion. The site publisher reserves the right to edit, refuse or delete any information on the site or transmitted to it if the site publisher considers, at its sole discretion, that this information is unacceptable or in violation of these conditions of use.

Except as provided by law, if a user of data of this site provides information to this site, including but not limited to, data, replies, questions, comments, suggestions, projects, ideas, etc., this information shall be considered non-confidential and the site publisher does not undertake to protect it from disclosure.

 

Complaints procedure for infringement

If you believe that your work has been copied and is accessible on this site in a way that constitutes infringement, you may notify the site publisher via the contact form available on this site.

 

Applicable law and competent court

These conditions of use shall be governed and interpreted by French law.

 

Severability and entire agreement

Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and the site publisher with respect to the site, and it supersedes all prior or simultaneous communications and proposals (whether oral, written or electronic) relating to this site between you and the site publisher, its parent and affiliated companies or licensors. If any part of these conditions of use is found to be invalid or inapplicable, it should be interpreted in accordance with current law in order to best identify the initial intentions of the parties, and the remainder of these conditions shall remain in force.

 

Termination

The site publisher reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to terminate your access to all or part of this site, with or without notice.

 

Copyright notice and registered trademarks

sodikart.com, itakashop.com, sodiwseries.com, 3mkevents.com, sodi-racing-school.com, rotax-kart-france.com.  All rights reserved.

The reproduction of any part of this site or any other content on the website other than those specifically contemplated herein is strictly prohibited. The use of all documents and related graphics as well as any other material provided on this website shall be subject to the conditions of use indicated above.

 

Registered trademarks

The SODIKART, BOX’S, TEKNEEX, MEKAONE, ENGEC, 3MKEVENT, ITAKASHOP, SODIWSERIES names and logos are the exclusive property of the publisher, and all product names and services, designs, trademarks and slogans relating thereto are registered trademarks, service marks or trademarks of the site publisher, and they cannot be used for commercial purposes without its prior written consent. All other product marks and service marks and on this site are registered trademarks of their respective owners.